Vacant position: Manager of business relations and partnership projects
Place of employment: Tbilisi, head office
Term of employment: 1 year, with the possibility of extension (with a 3-month trial period)
About Us:
UN Global Compact Georgia Network (UNGCNG) is a non-commercial legal entity that aims to improve people’s quality of life and create a progressive future by engaging businesses and stimulating sustainable approaches.
The UN Global Compact is the world’s largest corporate sustainability initiative aimed at creating a sustainable and inclusive global economy for people, society and markets. The initiative is based on 10 principles, in the direction of human rights, labor rights, environmental protection and fight against corruption. More than 20,000 international organizations are united in the platform, and the Georgian network has more than 140 members.
The main responsibility of the Business Relations and Partnership Projects Manager position is to take care of the companies’ accession to the UN Global Compact and their effective involvement in the platform, while also facilitating the planning and implementation of cross-sector partnership projects.
Job Description:
• Ensuring the joining of new companies in the Georgian network of the UN Global Agreement and taking care of increasing and activating their involvement;
• Working on the organization’s service packages and information materials and providing information about the organization’s activities and activities to member companies;
• To promote partnership projects between business and civil society organizations, close cooperation with the business sector and civil society organizations, getting to know their needs and creating/updating the relevant database;
• Support in the development of partnership projects for businesses and other interested parties;
• Communicating project progress with partners and other stakeholders both in Georgia and abroad;
• Survey of members’ opinions and development of recommendations in order to increase the loyalty and satisfaction of the members of the UN Global Compact Georgia Network;
• Involvement in the development, updating and analysis of reports, studies, guidelines and other strategic documents in the organization;
• Active participation in the process of implementing the organization’s strategy in order to cooperate with the business sector and seek funds from them;
• Organization and overall coordination of various activities and events of the UN Global Compact Georgia Network with the involvement of business, government, civil society organizations and other interested parties;
• Planning and implementing the communication strategy for the private sector relationship with the strategic communications manager;
• Reporting on the implemented activities to the head of the department and the executive director of the organization;
• Involvement in the fundraising process of the organization as needed
Qualification Requirements:
Education: Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in business management, marketing or related field
Work experience: at least 2 years of work experience in the private or civil sector, with local and international donor organizations is preferred
Foreign languages: fluent knowledge of Georgian and English languages
Additional requirements: It is desirable that the candidate has knowledge of corporate sustainability standards and has experience in conducting trainings