World’s Largest Corporate Sustainability Initiative
As a special initiative of the United Nations Secretary-General, the UN Global Compact is a call to companies worldwide to align their operations and strategies with Ten Principles in the areas of human rights, labour, environment and anti-corruption. Our ambition is to accelerate and scale the global collective impact of business by upholding the Ten Principles and delivering the Sustainable Development Goals through accountable companies and ecosystems that enable change. With more than 20,000 participating companies, 5 Regional Hubs, 62 Local Networks covering 67 countries and 15 Country Managers establishing Networks in 34 other countries, the UN Global Compact is the world’s largest corporate sustainability initiative — one Global Compact uniting business for a better world.
UN Global Compact Network Georgia (UNGCNG) is a non-commercial legal entity established in Georgia that works closely with the United Nations Global Compact Office (GCO) through a signed agreement to advance the UN Global Compact and its principles at the country level, helping to root the initiative within different national, cultural and language contexts and managing groups of UN Global Compact Participants in a specific country.
UN Global Compact Network Georgia’s mission is to create a progressive future by stimulating sustainable approaches and engaging businesses. To make this happen, UNGCNG supports stakeholders to:
a) Do business responsibly by aligning their strategies and operations with the Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact on human rights, labour, environment, and anti-corruption: and
b) Take strategic actions to advance broader societal goals, such as the UN Sustainable Development Goals, with an emphasis on collaboration and innovation.
The vision of UNGCNG is to improve the quality of life of people in Georgia. To achieve this, the organization engages with its key stakeholder through:
a)  Promote education and raise awareness on sustainability
UNGCNG enables organizations to advance their knowledge and expertise on sustainability, set sustainability targets and make continuous progress by raising ambition. UNGCNG offers quality education to various stakeholders through Accelerator Programmes, Peer learning groups, workshops, conferences, and Professional Certificate Programmes through UNGCNG’s Corporate Sustainability Academy.
b) Provide in-depth support to participant organizations on corporate sustainability
UNGCNG supports participant organizations on corporate sustainability in line with the Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact. UNGCNG provides guidance on sustainability benchmarking, gaps identification and corporate governance. It supports participants in developing and submitting a Communication on Progress (COP) or a Communication on Engagement (COE) report. GCNG helps companies integrate sustainability best practices into business policies, plans and everyday operations.
c) Facilitate partnerships
UNGCNG facilitates multi-stakeholder partnerships towards the achievement of the 2030 Agenda. It links businesses to civil society organizations (CSOs) and other stakeholders and provides peer-to-peer networking opportunities on the local and global levels.
d) Promote corporate sustainability on the national policy level
UNGCNG engages in policy dialogue with the government to support its work in the field of corporate sustainability. The organization assists government to adopt relevant policy mechanisms, tools and guidance that promote responsible business conduct in Georgia in line with the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, the UN Agenda 2030 and other international framework documents. UNGCNG promotes the participatory implementation of Agenda 2030, strengthening state agencies’ capacity. UNGCNG further facilitates public-private dialogues in the process of policy-making and implementation.
e) Recognize leadership in sustainability
UNGCNG incentivizes responsible business conduct through various recognition schemes while highlighting corporate achievements and encouraging sustainable action.
According to the UNGCNG 2023-2025 Strategy, the Lead and Shape Areas of the organization include:
•            Business and Human Rights framework, Responsibility to Respect, Due Diligence approach.
•            Gender Equality and Women’s Economic Empowerment.
•            Promoting decent work in accordance with the ILO standards
•            Efficient stakeholder management and partnership facilitation.
•            Promotion of sustainable waste management, and circular economy, including through the advancement of extended producer responsibility (EPR).
•            Fighting Climate Change through the reduction of GHG emissions.
•            Promoting business integrity and anti-corruption through compliance measures and strengthening governance for sustainability.
For additional information, visit following web pages: