Adjarabet on the Path of Sustainable Development
Adjarabet is one of the most well-known online entertainment companies in Georgia, which aims to introduce innovative products and to constantly offer novelties to customers.
For the last few years, the company has been actively trying to implement new initiatives and activities related to the sustainable development goals. This has included partnerships with various groups and sectors of society, which has become one of the priorities for Adjarabet. Irakli Davarashvili, Marketing Director of Adjarabet, talks about these issues with our publication.
Adjarabet has been operating on the Georgian market for more than 20 years. For the last few years, the company has been actively positioning itself as a supporter of various initiatives or directions. What is the company’s experience in terms of corporate responsibility, what is your priority?
Adjarabet has been operating on the Georgian market for more than 20 years. We believe that corporate responsibility means voluntarily taking on certain obligations and fulfilling them for the public.
One of the important directions is the support of Georgian athletes. The company is constantly trying to increase their awareness, give them the opportunity to develop their maximum potential and compete in important competitions or tournaments. We support individual athletes in their professional growth. We also contribute to the development of this field.
A few months ago, the company introduced the corporate responsibility platform – Tell us more about this venture.
This is Adjarabet’s corporate responsibility platform; it unites all the projects or initiatives that the company has implemented so far in one space. The aim is to contribute to important, topical and development- oriented issues for society. The corporate responsibility platform is focused on the development of responsible gaming, innovation, and technology and to provide support for Georgian sports and creative people.
Encouraging partnership projects and cooperation between different sectors is one of the key aspects of the UN Sustainable Development Goals. What is your experience in this regard? Do you cooperate with various sectors, including non-governmental organizations?
Our goal is to create projects in cooperation with partners, which are focused on solving specific needs, sustainability and development. We cooperate with a number of private and non-governmental organizations within the framework of corporate responsibility. I will single out the project – ‘An active life is my passion’, which has no equivalent in Georgia. The aim of the project is to promote the full integration of people with disabilities in society, through sports and creativity and engagement in social projects. I would like to mention the first project implemented within the framework of the CSR platform – a concert-marathon of singer Stephane, which was held to help the beneficiaries of 1anoba Foundation. Along with the money received at the concert, the company Adjarabet allocated additional financial resources to the beneficiaries of the 1anoba Foundation–the very people who suffered the most due to the coronavirus.
What new initiatives should we expect from the company in the future? What are your plans for corporate responsibility?
Adjarabet is a company constantly focused on novelties and innovation. That is why we will have a lot of good news in the near future, as we plan to implement a number of necessary and useful projects. We hope that the public will meet these projects with interest.