Sustainability Priorities of Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi
Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi was opened in 2016 in the historical district of the capital city center of Georgia. The business class hotel reckons taking care of the visitors and its employees, as well as the environmental protection, as part of its corporate responsibility strategy. Creating a healthy working environment, which empowers the employees and encourages them to grow and develop, is the most important aspect of the philosophy of Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi.
The General Director of Dhabi Group Georgia, Andrew Adel Bishay Abdelmessih, talks about the sustainability standard of the hotel.
What is the company’s corporate responsibility, and how important is it?
Corporate responsibility is of utmost importance to us at The Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel. We are committed to operating in a socially, environmentally, and economically responsible manner. This includes promoting sustainable practices, supporting local communities, and ensuring the well-being of our guests, employees, and the environment. We believe that by upholding these principles, we can contribute to the overall betterment of society.
Which Sustainable Development Goals are your priorities, and are they an integral part of your business strategy?
The Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel aligns its priorities with several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including Goal 8: Decent Work and Economic Growth, Goal 11: Sustainable Cities and Communities, and Goal 12: Responsible Consumption and Production. These SDGs, in particular, are integral to our business strategy as we strive to create a positive impact through sustainable operations, job creation, community engagement, and responsible resource management.
Why have you decided to become a participant of the UN Global Compact, and what would you tell other companies regarding why the private sector should join this initiative?
We are proud participants of the UN Global Compact because we firmly believe in the power of collaboration and collective action. The Global Compact provides a platform for businesses to align their operations with universal principles and contribute to the achievement of sustainable development. By joining this initiative, companies can enhance their credibility, access valuable resources, and be part of a global network committed to responsible business practices. Together, we can drive positive change and create a more sustainable future.
Why is corporate sustainability important for the company? What can Georgian businesses learn from you? Please give us your thoughts about the importance of experience sharing.
Corporate sustainability is vital for our company because we recognize that our actions have an impact on the environment, society, and the economy. By prioritizing sustainability, we can minimize negative impacts and maximize positive contributions. Georgian businesses can learn from us by adopting sustainable practices, engaging in responsible resource management, and incorporating social and environmental considerations into their business strategies. Experience sharing is crucial as it enables knowledge exchange, promotes innovation, and inspires others to take meaningful action towards sustainability.
Corporate sustainability is vital for our company because we recognize that our actions have an impact on the environment, society, and the economy.
What does being a responsible company mean to you, and why should the private sector take responsibility for the negative impact caused by their activities?
To me, a responsible company goes beyond just financial success and considers its impact on people and the planet. It means taking ownership of the consequences of our actions and working towards positive change. The private sector plays a crucial role in addressing the negative effects of its activities. By taking responsibility, businesses can contribute to sustainable development and create value for both society and their own success. Responsible companies achieve this by adopting sustainable practices and integrating social and environmental considerations into their business strategies. Through these actions, they help pave the way for a more inclusive and environmentally conscious future.
Tell us about your plans. What kind of projects do you plan to implement in the future?
Looking ahead, we have several exciting projects in the pipeline. Our focus is on further enhancing the sustainability of our operations and guest experiences. We are exploring initiatives to reduce energy consumption, minimize waste, and increase the use of renewable resources. Additionally, we aim to collaborate with local communities to support social initiatives and promote cultural heritage preservation. By continuously innovating and implementing sustainable practices, we strive to provide exceptional experiences while leaving a positive impact on both people and the environment.