Ecofriendly Micro-mobility of Qari and Scroll
Qari and Scroll are eco-friendly companies, as their innovative transportation methods are adapted to modern lifestyles. Qari products include electric mopeds, mini cars and bicycles, and Scroll products include electric scooters. These innovations do not harm the environment or produce air or noise pollution. Maintaining a healthy environment, popularizing eco-friendly transportation and increasing utilization define the company’s corporate responsibility strategy.
The Head of Business Development of Qari and Scroll, Daniel Doinitsin, talks about the company’s sustainable development goals.
Tell us about your company and the projects you are currently working on.
Our company started operating in Cyprus in 2019 in response to the global eco-friendly trend that prevailed in the US and Europe. Namely, a small scooter can be of individual use, a comfortable and green alternative means of transportation.
We started our business in Georgia in April 2020. Then the Covid pandemic started, and specific needs emerged as social distancing became common practice. In the post-Covid period, consumer behavior changed. People returned to the workplace, and co-working spaces re-opened. Currently, we aim to increase collaboration with local businesses in the city. We are looking for places where our product is most needed. It is important to note that in recent years, the Tbilisi municipality has been working quite actively on infrastructural development — bus lanes are being added to the city roads, and the service is becoming safer, increasing the number of customers.
What is the meaning and importance of corporate sustainability in your work?
Corporate sustainability is our leading priority, so we became members of the UN Global Compact Georgia Network. Our vision is fully aligned with the UN Sustainable Development Goals. In addition to working to achieve these goals in Georgia and the countries where we operate, we also try to be as inclusive as possible at the organizational level of the company by adhering to the principle of gender equality and so on. We are actively working to increase diversity in our multinational company. Maintaining gender balance and promoting equality is a priority for us.
Cultivating sustainable transportation in the community is a top priority. Recently, we offered a cycling service to our customers. We want to raise awareness as much as possible about the fact that this is not only a recreational transport but can be a part of daily life. This can increase the overall use of safe transport.
Why did you decide to join the UN Global Compact?
We attended a UN Global Compact Network Georgia event featuring road safety experts and professionals from related fields. We had just started a new business. Safety is paramount to us, so we were invited to this event. It was a good meeting with tangible results. We saw great potential in the network as prominent Georgian companies became members. Membership in the network is crucial for developing long-term sustainability strategies. The discussion at the meeting was very interesting and inspiring. Soon after that, we decided to become members of the organization.
What would you advise the startup companies? Why should they design business strategies integrating the principles of corporate sustainability?
When you start an initiative, sustainability should be integral from the beginning. Many opportunities to create an entirely green and sustainable company have emerged. For example, let’s take any technology startup that operates in cloud infrastructure. You can choose any provider that runs entirely on renewable energy. This is already one big step forward for a small startup. Team members appreciate that the business does not damage the planet and will embrace the opportunity to do so in their daily work. Even if we take our startup or other Georgian companies, entrepreneurs create a product of the same price and quality as competitors; using it will not harm the environment or the planet. This can become a source of great success for you and your company, as nowadays, the customer pays a lot of attention to a company’s green strategy. This strategy may not be extensive today, but it will be appreciated if the company makes an effort. It will pay off with devoted, long-term customers. Some don’t care, but those who get your idea will remain loyal. We have an abundance of dedicated customers who appreciate our sustainability practices as they value this approach and the opportunity to do less harm to the earth with their daily commute.
Adopting the principles of sustainability increases the credibility of the company. Customers usually appreciate a green strategy. Careful thought and planning translate into customer loyalty.
What is the level of public awareness of sustainable development in Georgia?
Awareness is high among the youth compared to older generations, which makes me very happy. The youth have access to more sources of information in all languages and at all levels of detail explaining the sustainable development concept and its goals, its advantages, short- and long-term outcomes and its impact on the environment. Young people easily perceive and appreciate this, so I consider them to be potential consumers. They understand the essence of sustainability and distinctly value green practices.
What does a responsible company mean to you, and why should the private sector take responsibility for the harm caused by its practices?
An ideal company for me would address all the Sustainable Development Goals set by the UN. There are several such large companies in Georgia, which, if they have not already achieved this result, are in the process of contributing to the fulfillment of these goals with their efforts. Sustainability principles are indispensable if we want to take care of the planet we live on and leave the next generation with a better environment than we had during the industrial and post-industrial periods. One of the most important points is that the transformation of old enterprises and factories is a slow process; their transition to renewable energy could eliminate major sources of pollution. The pace of progress in our country is still low compared to developed countries. We can look at the example of India, which is actively working to make a green transformation. Sustainable development is essential if we want to create a better future for the next generations.
What are your plans?
After several years of working in Qari and Scroll, we saw quite a lot of potential in other cities and regions in Georgia. At the moment, we are actively working on expanding our business outside the country. We are also present in Kyiv, Ukraine. We plan to extend our business to three cities in Cyprus in August. We recently visited Yerevan, Armenia, where we studied the situation, met the government representatives and the business community and will soon start working.
We are simultaneously working on our software — a unified technological platform where all vehicles will be located in a shared application. This phase will end at the end of the year. With this, we will transition from an operator company status to a technological company.