Akaki Kukhaleishvili joined the UN Global Compact Network Georgia in 2023 as a Business and Human Rights manager. Akaki is a graduate of Human Rights programs at the Riga Graduate School of Law and the Human Rights Centre at the University of Essex. He has 10 years of experience in human rights. Akaki was involved as a researcher in a national baseline assessment on business and human rights in Georgia. He has prepared and published a number of works, articles, and reports in the field of human rights, including business and human rights.
Before that, he worked in the Office of the Public Defender, where he held various positions, including the position of legal researcher, researcher-analyst, senior specialist, and later the position of deputy head of the National Prevention Mechanism Department. He was also a specialist at the Regional Center for the Study and Promotion of Constitutionalism and completed an internship at the European Human Rights Advocacy Center.