I. Abashidze Street 34, Tbilisi, Georgia, 0179
Legal firm “JG COUNSELORS” appeared on the Georgian market in 2017. In a highly competitive field, the firm founded by Sergi Jorbenadze, Akaki Gatserelia and Ushangi Bakhtadze quickly gained a high reputation and its own place.
Sergi Jorbenadze works as a lawyer in the field of business law and media law, and has been practicing for more than 12 years. Doctor of Law of Tbilisi State University and Master of Law of Bremen University shares his academic experience with new generations as a lecturer of Tbilisi State University. At the same time, Sergi Jorbenadze holds the role of an arbitrator in the “Dispute Review Center” LLC, is a certified mediator, insolvency practitioner and expert of the Council of Europe.
Akaki Gatserelia, like his colleague, works in the fields of business law and energy law. A professional with 22 years of legal practice, he is a doctoral candidate of Tbilisi State University and a Master of Laws of Cologne University. At the same time Akaki Gatserelia is a certified mediator and the chairman of the panel of the Ethics Commission of the Association of Mediators, since 2000 he has been engaged in academic activities in the field of private law. Since 2012, he has been elected as an academic staff member of Tbilisi State University.