Since Its Establishment, GLIP Has Implemented 230 Projects. Members Of The Organization Have Presented 340 Reports For Various Conferences, Symposia, Workshops, And Seminars. Members Help Hundreds Of People Who Need Legal Support In Georgia.
The Organization’s Main Mission Is To Raise Public Confidence In The Lawyer’s Profession And To Plan And Implement Various Educational Events And Activities To Raise Lawyers’ Legal Education And Qualifications.
The Main Goal Of The Organization Is To Understand The Role Of The Lawyer In The Society And Justice System, To Raise The Professional Independence, Relevant Qualification, Professional Ethics And Reputation Of The Lawyer.
The GLIP Was Established Due To The Challenges Facing This Profession As The Role Of Lawyers In The Process Of The Administration Of Justice Was Somewhat Weak And The Functions Of Lawyers Were Poorly Understood. Consequently, Public Confidence In Lawyers Was At A Minimum. Moreover, There Was Little Progress And Development In Both The Legal Education System And Ongoing Educational Programs For Lawyers.