Conference Invest in Women: Gender-Responsive Financing in Georgia
The UN Global Compact Network Georgia, with the support of the Swedish government, in cooperation with the National Bank of Georgia and the State Procurement Agency conducted the conference Invest in Women: Gender-Responsive Financing in Georgia.
Salome Zurabishvili, Executive Director of the UN Global Compact Network Georgia, and Tinatin Genebashvili, Programme Officer of the Embassy of Sweden in Tbilisi, opened the event with a welcome remarks.
During the conference, moderators and speakers talked about state policy commitments and incentives for women’s economic empowerment, promoting gender-responsive financing and procurement processes, as well as using a gender lens in investing.
The event was attended by the Deputy Chairperson of the State Procurement Agency Kakha Demetrashvili, Director of Business and Regional Development Department of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Giorgi Vekua, Salome Tvalodze, Head of Sustainable Finance Division of the National Bank of Georgia, Dimitri Tskitishvili, the President of the Georgian Progressive Forum, Murman Katsitadze, the Procurement Officer of the Georgia Resident Mission, Asian Development Bank, Mariam Begoidze, head of the Strategic Development Department of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Maka Bochorishvili, ESG Coordinator of the TBC Bank, Maya Kobalia, Head of E&S (Environmental & Social) Department at MFO Crystal and Aleksandre Jashiashvili, Head of Environmental Management Unit at ProCredit Bank Georgia.