Salome Zurabishvili, the Executive Director of the UN Global Compact Network Georgia, along with Rati Zautashvili, Senior Manager of Business Relations, and Megi Shubalidze, Environmental Protection Manager, visited Azerbaijan to participate in the World HR Summit 2024.
The Executive Director of UNGCNG addressed the participants of the event with welcoming remarks, drawing attention to the historical partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan, including the partnership projects focused on sustainable development.
Salome Zurabishvili also highlighted the importance of fulfilling the UN sustainable development goals, noting that only 15% of the agenda’s goals have been achieved so far. She emphasized the necessity of cooperation to accelerate progress. During her speech, Salome Zurabishvili also discussed global challenges arising from the ongoing war in Ukraine. She underscored the significance of decent work and economic growth.
Salome Zurabishvili introduced the event participants to the recommendations of the UN Global Compact and the opportunities that arise for companies by joining the world’s largest corporate sustainability initiative.
Over 500 participants from over 50 countries attended the World HR Summit 2024.