Presentation on UNGCNG Activities at World HR Summit 2024
Salome Zurabishvili, the Executive Director of the UN Global Compact Network Georgia, along with Rati Zautashvili, Senior Manager of Business Relations, and Megi Shubalidze, Environmental Protection Manager, visited Azerbaijan to participate in the World HR Summit 2024.
During the summit, the UN Global Compact Network Georgia representatives met with American Chamber of Commerce members in Azerbaijan. Salome Zurabishvili addressed Azerbaijani companies, emphasizing the importance of corporate sustainability. She introduced the activities of the Georgian network and shared its experience. The meeting concluded with expressions of readiness for future cooperation and joint activities.
During the visit, as part of the World HR Summit 2024, representatives of the UN Global Compact Network Georgia met with representatives from Georgian companies attending the event.
The network’s representatives delivered a presentation on UNGCNG activities to the companies, emphasizing the crucial role of the private sector in implementing the sustainable development agenda. They also highlighted the opportunities available to businesses when incorporating corporate sustainability into their operations.